Categories
[…] 7 Appellate and 42 Trial Court Decisions Document Widespread Misconduct in Campus Investigations

“An impartial investigation performed by bias-free investigators is the substantive foundation” of a legal proceeding. — Judge Molly Reynolds Fitzgerald, Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York

SAVE

February 20, 2022

An impartial and fair investigation is the foundation of an equitable adjudication. Unfortunately, many colleges conduct Title IX investigations that are described as “victim-centered,” “trauma-informed,” or “Start by Believing.”

Section 106.45 (b)(1) of the 2020 Title IX regulation states:

“A recipient’s grievance process must—

    • Treat complainants and respondents equitably,
    • Require an objective evaluation of all relevant evidence—including both inculpatory and exculpatory evidence,
    • Require that any individual designated by a recipient as a Title IX Coordinator, investigator, or decision-maker, or any person designated by a recipient to facilitate an informal resolution process, not have a conflict of interest or bias for or against complainants or respondents generally or an individual complainant or respondent.

A recipient must ensure that Title IX Coordinators, investigators, decision-makers, and any persons who facilitate an informal resolution process, receive training on….. how to serve impartially, including avoiding prejudgment of the facts at issue, conflicts of interest, and bias… recipient also must ensure that investigators receive training on issues of relevance to create an investigative report that fairly summarizes relevant evidence. Any materials used to train Title IX Coordinators, investigators, decision-makers, and any person who facilitates an informal resolution process, must not rely on sex stereotypes and must promote impartial investigations and adjudications of formal complaints of sexual harassment;”

As of December 31, 2021, seven appellate and 42 trial court decisions against colleges and universities had been handed down that articulated serious deficiencies in the conduct of campus investigations.