Sharing is caring!
[…] § 106.3
Available remedies.

(a) Remedial action. If the Assistant Secretary finds that a recipient has violated this part, such recipient shall take such remedial action as the Assistant Secretary deems necessary to remedy the violation, which shall not include assessment of damages against the recipient. Nothing herein prohibits the Assistant Secretary from deeming necessary equitable relief to remedy a violation of this part.

* * * * *

3. Section 106.6 is amended by revising the section heading and adding paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) to read as follows:

§ 106.6
Effect of other requirements and preservation of rights.

* * * * *

(d) Constitutional protections. Nothing in this part requires a recipient to:

(1) Restrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution;

(2) Deprive a person of any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action under the Due Process Clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution; or

(3) Restrict any other rights guaranteed against government action by the U.S. Constitution.

(e) Effect of Section 444 of General Education Provisions Act (GEPA)/Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. 1232g and 34 CFR part 99. The obligation to comply with this part is not obviated or alleviated by the FERPA statute or regulations.

(f) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Nothing in this part shall be read in derogation of an employee’s rights under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq. or any regulations promulgated thereunder.

4. Section 106.8 is revised to read as follows:

§ 106.8
Designation of coordinator, dissemination of policy, and adoption of grievance procedures.

(a) Designation of coordinator. Each recipient must designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with its responsibilities under this part.